Privacy Statement

Edified Pty Ltd

Introduction

This statement includes:

  •  our collection statement,  explaining aspects of our collection and use of personal information
  • our  privacy policy, further explaining how we manage personal information. 

COLLECTION  STATEMENT

Who we are

Edified Pty Ltd ACN 623 295 956 (‘Edified’) of 820 Lygon Street, Carlton North, VIC 3054

Our contact details

Collection from third party sources

We may collect personal information from someone other than you, and you may not be aware of the collection, when it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it from you, and it is available from:

  • publicly available sources like phone books
  • other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
  • third parties like our business partners, and your authorised representative/s
  • student recruitment agents
  • universities and other educational institutions
  • students
  • our websites and how you use them
  • our apps and how you use them
  • various parties listed under Disclosing personal information in our Privacy Policy.

 

Collection under law

We may be required to collect personal information where required by law

 

Why we collect and hold personal  information

We collect and hold personal information because:

  • we may need to use it to operate our business and allow the operation of our app and service
  • we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business
  • we may need it to comply with the law;

The uses and disclosures we may make of personal information are detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Unavailability of personal information

If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the service we offer. 

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required to students, universities and other educational institutions, student recruitment agents, contractors and suppliers who provide goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you, and to other parties detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Access and correction

Our privacy policy contains information about how the you can access and seek correction of the personal information about you that we hold.

Complaints

Our privacy policy explains how you can  complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will  deal with such a complaint.

PRIVACY POLICY

Personal information

This refers to information or an opinion about a living person who is identified or reasonably identifiable, whether or not true and whether or not recorded in material form.

 

Kinds of personal information we  collect and hold

Broadly, we may collect and hold:

  • personal details like name, age, and gender
  • contact details like physical, postal, and email addresses and phone numbers
  • other details relating to special situations like specific study information where  you choose to provide us with that information.

In any case, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities. If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the service you  want.

 

Collecting personal information

Unless it is not reasonable or practicable  to do so, and in other cases allowed by law, we will collect personal  information about you directly from you (eg when you contact us by phone or  online).

In other cases, we may collect personal  information about you from:

  • publicly available sources like phone books
  • other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
  • third parties like our business partners, and your authorised representative/s
  • student recruitment agents
  • universities and other educational institutions
  • students
  • our websites and how you use them
  • our apps and how you use them
  • various parties listed under Disclosing personal information in our Privacy Policy.

 

Holding personal information

We hold personal information in hard  and/or soft copy at our offices and in other facilities that we own or license from third parties, like data centres. We take reasonable steps to keep it secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration.

 

Why we collect and hold personal  information

We collect and hold personal information because:

  • we may need to use it to operate our business and allow the operation of our app and service
  • we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business
  • we may need it to comply with the law.

 

Using personal information

We may use personal information:

  • to identify you
  • to prevent fraud
  • to supply products (including goods and/or services) to you
  • to give you information about us and our products, and product offers or those of student recruitment agents, universities and other educational institutions
  • to improve our products, our marketing and our website
  • to answer your enquiries
  • to give you customer support and service
  • to better understand your needs and respond to them
  • to charge and bill you for services you use
  • to collect payment from you
  • to disclose it to student recruitment agents, universities and other educational institutions
  • for other purposes related to the operation of our business.

 

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required:

  • to contractors and suppliers who supply or support us in:
  • to your authorised representative/s
  • if you ask us to do so including through the use of services
  • to members of our corporate group
  • to our business partners, student recruitment agents, universities and educational institutions
  • to organisations that provide credit or finance to us
  • to persons who invest in or acquire all or part of our business or company, or are considering doing so.

Accessing and correcting personal information

Please contact us for these purposes using the details in Contacting us below. We shall process and respond to your request in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12. There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge, on a cost recovery basis, may be payable before we agree to provide access.

 

Complaints

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details in Contacting us below.  

We shall:

  • acknowledge your complaint within a reasonable time
  • give you an estimated first response time
  • allocate your complaint to a suitably senior staff member
  • process and respond to your complaint as soon as we reasonably can.

 

Contacting us

Questions, requests and complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or our compliance with privacy laws should be directed to us by telephone on +61 4 389 00244 or email to mark@edified.com.au.